IN CAMERA COUNCIL MEETING

 

APRIL 19 AND 20, 2016

 

DECISIONS AND REPORTS RELEASED

 

Appointments to Civic Agencies and Committees

A. THAT Shan Parmar be appointed to the Active Transportation Advisory Committee, under the Public Transit category, term to commence immediately and end February 28, 2017.

B. THAT the following individuals be appointed to the Children, Youth and Families Advisory Committee, representing the categories indicated below, terms to commence immediately and end February 28, 2017:

• Cheryl Andre (14 years of age or younger)
• Fiona Fan (Between 15 and 21 years of age)
• Harrison Mair (22 years of age or older)
• Anthony Santelices (22 years of age or older)
• Grace Zhu (Between 15 and 21 years of age)

C. THAT Jessie Fletcher be appointed to the Renters Advisory Committee, term to commence immediately and end February 28, 2017.

D. THAT the following individuals be appointed to the Seniors’ Advisory Committee, terms to commence immediately and end February 28, 2017:

• Anthony Kupferschmidt
• Dale Lutes

E. THAT the following individuals be appointed to the Women’s Advisory Committee, terms to commence immediately and end February 28, 2017:

• Najmah Mohamed
• Christine O’Fallon
• Shirley Ross

F. THAT Pui Lam Ho be appointed to the Chinatown Historic Area Planning Committee, as a representative of the Chinatown Merchants Association, term to commence immediately and end December 3, 2017.

G. THAT Mamie Angus be appointed to the First Shaughnessy Advisory Design Panel, as a Resident Member-at-large, term to commence immediately and end December 3, 2017.

H. THAT Samuel Sugita be appointed to the Gastown Historic Area Planning Committee, as a Community Property Owner, term to commence immediately and end December 3, 2017.

I. THAT the following individuals be appointed to the Election Task Force, terms to commence immediately, and end December 31, 2016:

• Hilary Farson
• Shoni Field
• Mark Friesen
• Ella Gunad
• Antony Hodgson
• Sonu Kailley
• Cynthia Kent
• Robert Matas
• Shona McGlashan
• Devon Richards
• Halena Seiferling
• Jordan Simmons

J. THAT the following individuals be appointed to the Vancouver Heritage Foundation Board of Directors, terms to commence April 24, 2016, and end at the Foundation’s Annual General Meeting in April 2018:

• Chris Gorczynski
• Heather Keate
• Michael MacLean
• Brian Roche
• Jim Ross
• Eleonora Sermoneta
• Rick Stonehouse
• Barbara Vanderburgh

K. THAT Lihua Huang’s term on the Vancouver City Planning Commission be extended to end December 31, 2016.

L. THAT the following individuals be appointed to the Vancouver Public Library Board of Trustees, terms to commence immediately, and end December 31, 2017:

• Catherine Evans (Vancouver Park Board Representative)
• Allan Wong (Vancouver School Board Representative)

* * * * *